Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the obligations and policies of Thakral Corporation (HK) Ltd (hereinafter ‘TCHK’, ‘the company’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the ‘Ordinance’). By visiting our web site, customers are deemed to agree to the policies and practices described in this privacy policy as amended from time to time at our sole discretion.

I.  Purpose of Data Collection

In order to improve our products and services continuously and to further understand the needs of our customers, we may ask customers to provide us with their personal data, contact details and other relevant information. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide our services to you.
We collect personal data from our website visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include first name, last name, address, contact number, email, and any other information submitted by the customers. The personal data collected will be used only for the purposes we specified at the relevant web page at the time when we invite you to provide your personal data for promotion of our products and services, and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or as required by law:

a. Daily operation of our services, internal research and analysis
b. Customer complaints and enquiries’ handling
c. Invitation, offers, and promotions to customers for participating in promotional campaigns, market research and surveys and other marketing activities of our products and services
d. Disclosure as required by law and prevention or detection of crime
e. Matters directly related thereto

II.  Use of Personal Data

Personal data of customers will be kept confidential. We will not sell customer’s personal data to any other third party, but we may provide such information to:
a. Subsidiaries and associated companies of TCHK
b. Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to our company in connection with the operation of our business and authorized by us to process personal data of our customers
c. Auditors, consultants or legal counsel of our company
d. The media (in relation to the handling of customer complaints and enquiries in certain circumstances)
e. Any person who owes a duty of confidentiality to our company

III.  Direct Marketing

Subject to obtaining your consent, we intend to use your personal data including first name, last name, address, contact number, and email for direct marketing purpose through post, email, phone, or SMS in relation to products and services provided and/or offered by us, subsidiaries and associated companies of TCHK in relation to our products and services activities, offers, news and redemption by us, subsidiaries and associated companies of TCHK membership programs by us, subsidiaries and associated companies of TCHK.

We may transfer and disclose your personal data to such assignees or transferees as mentioned in item ‘II’ above. If you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing and/or transfer your personal data as mentioned above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying our Personal Data and Privacy Section via the ‘Contact Us’ section of the http://thakral.com.hk website or by sending your written request to the address below:

Personal Data and Privacy Section
Thakral Corporation (HK) Ltd
Suite 303-305, Inter-Continental Plaza, 94 Granville Road, TST East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

IV.  Data Security

Our company will maintain your personal data securely in our system. Only authorized staff will be permitted to access such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Certain pages of this Website may place a “cookie” on your machine. “Cookies” are small computer files stored in the user’s web browser to store information about user’s browsing preferences and history while browsing a website. It helps user to navigate the website efficiently, enhancing usability or site processes. “Cookies” may be used in part of our websites content to help saving your time from login again when re-visiting our web site, but will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. By browsing our website, you consent the use of “Cookies” in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you can disable “Cookies” but you may not be able to access all parts of our websites.

V.  Access and Correction of Personal Data

All personal data will be stored in our database system. Under the Ordinance, customers have the right to check whether our company holds personal data about you, the right to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any inaccurate data from us at any time. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made to our Personal Data and Privacy Section via the ‘Contact Us’ section of the http://thakral.com.hk website or by sending your written request to the address below:

Personal Data and Privacy Section
Thakral Corporation (HK) Ltd
Suite 303-305, Inter-Continental Plaza, 94 Granville Road, TST East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.
If there is any inconsistency or conflict between English and Chinese version of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

Thakral Corporation (HK) Limited